Weekly Worship Service


NINETEENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

October 20, 2019

LEADERS IN SUNDAY LITURGY – 8:00 a.m. – Rite I

Lector — Claudia Stein

Worship Leader — Claudia Stein

Eucharistic Minister — Claudia Stein

Sermon — The Reverend Suan Kennard

Celebrant — The Reverend Susan Kennard

Altar Guild — Nancy Boling and Bill Kennard

Ushers — Claudia Stein and John Speich

9:15 a.m. – Adult Sunday School — Handel’s Messiah

10:15 a.m. – Godly Play – will visit World Peace Village in upstairs Eaton Hall

TODAY IS TRINITY SCHOOL SUNDAY – 10:30 a.m. service

LEADERS IN SUNDAY LITURGY – 10:30 a.m. Rt. II with Holy Eucharist

Organist/Choirmaster

Ron Wyatt

Current Choir – Choir Rehearsals at 6:30 pm on Thursdays

Roy Flores, Gretchen Lindquist,

Gayle Monsour, Edgar Moore, Bill Noble,

Mary Townsend, Cheryl Tucker, Patty Wood

Lector — Molly Lyons, TES Student

Worship Leader — Wyatt Culling, TES Student

Eucharistic Minister — JanGrizzle and John Giovannini

Prélude — Music from the Royal Fireworks, G. F. Handel

Hymns — 372, 555

First Lesson — Genesis 32:22-31

Anthem — I Thank You, God, Kenneth Kosche – TES Choir — Laura Hyatt, Director

2nd Lesson — 2 Timothy 3:14-4:5

Gospel — Luke 18:1-8

Homily — Evelyn Gault, and Charli Dean, TES Students

Celebrant — The Reverend Susan Kennard

Offertory Anthem —Judge Eternal, Throned in Splendor, R. Arnatt

Postlude — Trumpet March in C (from Hercules), G.F. Handel

Usher Team I — Teresa Reeves, Team Leader

Alison Barker, Jim and Sally Byrom, Bill Kennard

Rick Swanson and C.J. Poirer — assisted by TES Students

Altar Guild

Weekday — Jessica Amador and Nancy Boling

Sunday — Jacque Ellis, Bill Kennard and Melanie Noble

Godly Play — Brenda Atchley and Joy Incaprera

Youth Group — Peyton Heinze, Jennifer Haglund

E-Messenger — Kathy VanDewalli

Newcomers/Visitors Ministry — Carolyn Speich

William Temple Ministry — Larissa Botik

 

 

 

SERVICE SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

8:00 a.m. – Rite I Eucharist

9:30 a.m. – Sunday School

10:15 a.m. – Godly Play

10:30 a.m. – Rite II Eucharist

5:30 p.m. – Rite II Eucharist – Come as you are!

Child Care every Sunday
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.