Weekly Worship Service


SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER EPIPHANY

February 16, 2020

LEADERS IN SUNDAY LITURGY – 8:00 a.m. – Rite I

Lector — John Speich

Worship Leader — Bob Hern

Eucharistic Minister — Bob Hern

Sermon —The Reverend Edward Thompson

Celebrant — The Reverend Edward Thompson

Altar Guild — Susan Duif and Jeannie Campbell

Ushers — Claudia Stein and John Speich

9:15 a.m. – Adult Sunday School — STUMP THE CLERGY

10:15 a.m. – Godly Play

 

LEADERS IN SUNDAY LITURGY – 10:30 a.m. Rt. II with Holy Eucharist

Organist/Choirmaster — Ron Wyatt

Current Choir – Choir Rehearsals at 6:30 pm on Thursdays

Roy Flores, Karen Lehr, Gretchen Lindquist, Gayle Monsour, Edgar Moore, Bill Noble, Mary Townsend, Cheryl Tucker, Patty Wood

Lector — John Ferguson

Worship Leader — John Speich

Eucharistic Minister — Stacy Putman

Prélude — Liebster Jesu, J.S. Bach

Hymns — 594, 440, 563

First Lesson —Deuteronomy 30:15-20

Psalm — 119:1-8

2nd Lesson — 1 Corinthians 3:1-9

Gospel — Matthew 5:21-37

Sermon — The Reverend  Christine Faulstich, Canon to the Ordinary, EDOT

Celebrant — The Reverend Edward Thompson

Offertory Anthem —Prayer of St. Francis, Roland F. Martin

Communion Anthem —If Ye Love Me, Malcolm Archer

Postlude — Te Deum, Marc Charpentier

Usher Team III — Teresa Reeves, Head Usher

Alison Barker, Jim and Sally Byrom, Joal Donovan, Bill Kennard, C. J. Poirier and Rick Swanson

Altar Guild

Weekday — Margie Frantz and Cheryl Tucker

Sunday — Brenda Atchley, Joy Incaprera, Hugh and Stacy Putman

Godly Play — Danielle Alvarado, Linda Alvarado and Kay Perkins

Youth Group — Peyton Heinze, Jennifer Haglund

E-Messenger / Website — Kathy VanDewalli

William Temple Ministry — Larissa Botik

 

 

 

SERVICE SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

8:00 a.m. – Rite I Eucharist

9:30 a.m. – Sunday School

10:15 a.m. – Godly Play

10:30 a.m. – Rite II Eucharist

5:30 p.m. – Rite II Eucharist – Come as you are!

Child Care every Sunday
8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

ASH WEDNESDAY SERVICES

8:15 – Trinity School Service with Ashes – No Communion

11 am – 1 pm  – Ashes To Go on 21st and Seawall

6:00 pm – Rt. II Holy Eucharist and Ashes